>
Search
Go
Our Partners
2018 Speed Skating

FISU University sports

European University Sports Association

 ISF World Schools Championships

Winter Universiade in 2019

Winter Universiade in 2019

   Back to: Home    Universiades    World Summer Universiade

World Summer Universiade

World Summer Universiade’s champions and medalists Download PDF

Belarusian students-athletes’ participation results in Gwangju XXVIII Summer Universiade 2015 (South Korea) 

   Organizers abandoned standard-bearers procession and athletes were entering the arena entirely plunged into fantastic atmosphere.

After concerted items and eloquent mass statements the official ceremony took place. The mayor, the Executive Committee representative and the President of FISU have with made statements in which they welcomed the participants. After the statements, the Prime Minister of South Korea Hwang Kyo-ahn declared XXVIII Universiade closed. The final chord was handing the baton to the next students’ games capital.

The International University Sports Federation flag was given to the mayor of Taipei city, where the next Summer Universiade will take place in 2017. After that, the fire of XXVIII World Summer Universiade (analogy of the fire of the Olympic Games) was choked. The international Sports Forum held in South Korea has been visited by 13 thousands athletes from 146 countries of the World, 272 sets of award were played in 21 sports. Belarusian delegation properly represented our country. The Belarusian national team ranked 16th place of the medal count; 24 students-athletes have won 12 medals: 4 golden, 3 silver and 5bronze.

The most precious contribute was made by the national team leader in rhythmic-sportive gymnastics Melitina Staniouta, a student of Belarusian State University of physical culture. She has won 4 medals: 1 golden medal (ribbon routine), 1 silver medal (clubs), two bronze medals (individual all-around  and hoop exercises)

Belarusian State University representative Yauhen Tsurkin has won 3 medals, he became a champion of Universiade in 50m in men freestyle, he has won silver medal in 50m butterfly race and bronze medals during the 100m butterfly race.

Belarusian athlete, Brest State University’s student Tatiana Kholodovich has won the competition in the javelin throwing.
Belarusian State University students Andrei Vasilevsky and Lydia Morozova have won golden medal s in tennis (mixed doubles).
Pavel Boreisha a student of Yanka Kupala State University of Grodno has won bronze medal in hammer throwing and his colleague Sergei Kolomoets  form Vitebsk State Technological University has conquered a bronze one.

Speaking about rowing, the third step of the podium was occupied by the Belarusian crew Tatiana Klimovich (Homel State University) and Christina Staroselec (Belarusian State University of Physical Culture). The first place in the medal count was occupied by the Summer Universiade 2015 holders – the athletes from South Korea have won 108 medals (47 golden; 32 silver and 29 bronze medals) . Russian team stopped on the second stage with 122 medals (34, 39, 49). China athletes are on the third place with 72 medals (34, 22, 16). Speaking on the number of medals, Russian team is on the first place.

Previous Kazan 2013 Summer Universiade XXVII was one of the most successful for Belarusian athletes. National team has occupied the 5th stage in the overall medal standings with record result for the country ( 40 medals; 13 golden, 13 silver, 14 bronze medals).

Belarusian student-athletes’ participation results in Kazan (Russian Federation) XXVII World Summer Universiade 2013

XXVII World Summer Universiade’s competitions were held within 12 days since 6 to 17 July 2013 in 27 sports (24 Olympic sports and 4 non-Olympic ones) in which 1165 medals were played. There are 11800 athletes from 160 countries has struggled for medals.

The first places in informal command offset have been won by the Russian Federation student athletes with 292 medals (155 golden, 75 silver, 62 bronze); the second place belongs to China with 77 medals (26 golden, 28 silver, 32 bronze) , Japan has won the third place with 84 medals ( 24 golden, 28 silver, 32 bronze) ; the forth place belongs to South Korea with 41 medals (17 golden, 12 silver, 12 bronze) Representatives from 70 countries were on the pedestal.

In the golden medal count the Republic of Belarus has advanced such countries as Ukraine, the USA, Germany, Italy, Canada, UK, Australia and the others. Morocco, Algeria, Vietnam, Singapore, Hong Kong, Cyprus, Egypt, Ecuador, Macedonia, Mozambique, Sweden and other countries left the Universiade without any medals .

226 athletes  has represented the Republic of Belarus including 11working group members,6  medical personnel members, 3 referees,44 coaches and service personnel,162 athletes from 19 higher education institutions in 17 sports.

Speaking about sport qualification, Belarusian team consisted of 53 Masters of Sport of world-class , 6 Honored Masters of Sport,  79 Masters of sport, 19 Candidates Master of Sport, from the total number of Belarusian students-athletes, 150 athletes are members of national team of the Republic of Belarus ( 93 athletes of first team, 34 of second team, 22 of trainee team , 1of reserve). Average age of students-athletes representing the Republic of Belarus at the Universiade is 23 years ( athletics –24, tennis – 21, boxing 23, shooting –27, swimming –22, catch-style wrestling 23,Greco-Roman wrestling 24,valleyball –23, rhythmic-sportive gymnastics 19, rowing and canoeing – 22 , canoe sprint – 22, judo  – 23, table tennis – 22, sambo 22, beach volleyball – 22, grass hockey – 22, belt wrestling – 22).

Belarusian Champions of the Universiade:

  • Lytvynchuk Marina, Mozyr State Pedagogical University (Canoe Sprint, 4 medals);
  • Khudenko Olga Mozyr State Pedagogical University (Canoe Sprint, 3 medals);
  • Tsishkevich Margarita, Mozyr State Pedagogical University (Canoe Sprint, 2 coin);
  • Popok Hope Mozyr State Pedagogical University (Canoe Sprint, 2 coin);
  • Yurchenko Sophia, Mozyr State Pedagogical University (Canoe Sprint, 2 coin);
  • Zhigadlo Denis Mozyr State Pedagogical University (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Vitaly Belko, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Gerasimenya Alexander, Belarusian State Economic University (swimming, 3 medals);
  • Anastasia Arkhipova, Belarusian State University (Sambo, 1 medal);
  • Tsurkin Eugene, Belarusian State University (swimming, 1 medal);
  • Krivosheenko Elena, Belarusian State University (rowing, 1 medal);
  • Leskov Irina Gomel State University (rowing, 1 medal);
  • Nicholas Macko, Grodno State University (Sambo, 1 medal).
    Silver medals were awarded to:
  • Zhigadlo Denis, Mozyr State Pedagogical University (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Tsishkevich Margarita, Mozyr State Pedagogical University (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Yurenya Oleg Mozyr State Pedagogical University (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Lytvynchuk Arthur Mozyr State Pedagogical University (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Medvedev Paul Mozyr State Pedagogical University (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Vitaly Belko, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Andrei Bogdanovich, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal); Privolkin Sergei, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Reut Denis, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Kuchta Tatiana, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (rowing, 1 medal);
  • Stanyuta Melitina, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (gymnastics, 1 medal); Produhi Paul, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (belt wrestling, classic style, 1 medal);
  • Alina Talai, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (athletics, 1 medal);
  • Brewer Dmitry, Gomel State University (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Kokshe Alexander, Belarusian State Pedagogical University (Sambo, 1 medal);
  • Tokts Tatiana, Grodno State University (Sambo, 1 medal);
  • Gerasimenya Alexander, Belarusian State Economic University (swimming, 1 medal);
  • Tsurkin Eugene, Belarusian State University (swimming, 1 medal);
  • Shlyupskaya Catherine PolotskGU (rowing, 1 medal);
  • Alex Sobol, Belarusian National Technical University (belt wrestling, 1 medal).
    The bronze medals were won by:
  • Yurenya Oleg Mozyr State Pedagogical University (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Lytvynchuk Arthur Mozyr State Pedagogical University (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Medvedev Paul Mozyr State Pedagogical University (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Tsuranov Ivan Mozyr State Pedagogical University (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Andrei Bogdanovich, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Trump Artem, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Makhlai Denis, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Solodukha Hleb, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (Canoe Sprint, 1 medal);
  • Emelyanov Timothy, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (Sambo, 1 medal);
  • Alexander Brown, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (tennis, 1 medal);
  • Andrei Vasilevski, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (tennis, 1 medal);
  • Lebeshev Daria, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (tennis, 1 medal);
  • Marina Slutskaya, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (judo, 1 medal);
  • Dolgolevets Michael, Belarusian State University of Physical Training (box 1 medal);
  • Mamoshuk Maria Gomel State University (Freestyle 1 medal);
  • Levchenko Galina, Gomel State University (Freestyle 1 medal);
  • Pehova Pauline, Belarusian State Pedagogical University (tennis, 1 medal);
  • Gamzatov David, Belarusian State University (Greco-Roman, 1 medal);
  • Kaljuzhnaja Catherine, Grodno State University (Sambo, 1 medal);
  • Sudilovskiy Yang, Mogilev State University (Box 1 medal) (Annex 3).

74 records of the Universiade were broken in 4 sports: target shooting (7), swimming (18), weightlifting (35), athletics (14).

Belarusian athlete Alexandra Gerasimenya renewed 3 records in freestyle swimming in 50 meters( Univesiade ­24,48, Olympic Games 24,28) in the 50m butterfly race and in 100 m freestyle race ( Universiade –53,50 seconds, Olympic games 2012 – 53,38 seconds). Alina Talai showed her best results in 100 hurdles – 12,78 (personal record – 12,71 in 2012. The Universiade’s record was set by Vashti Thomas (USA) 12,61 seconds.

Belarusian athletes showed their best results in rowing and canoeing (14 medals: 6 golden, 4 silver, 4 bronze); swimming (6 medals: 4 golden, 2 silver), sambo (6medals: 2 golden, 2 silver, 2 bronze).

The most valuable contribution was made by athletes Litvinchuk Marina (Mozyr State Pedagogical University; rowing and canoeing – 4 golden medals), Alexandre Gerasimenya ( Belarusian State Economic University;; 4 medals: 3 golden, 1 silver), Hudenko Olga (Mozyr State Pedagogical University; rowing and canoeing 3 golden medals), Tsishkevich Margarita (Mozyr State Pedagogical University; rowing and canoeing – 3 medals: 2golden, 1 silver).  

Belarusian students-athletes’ participation results in XXVI World Summer Universiade 2011 in Shenzhen (China) 

    XXVI World Summer Universiade took place in Shenzhen (China) since August 12 to 23 2011; the program which includes competitions in 24 sports (24 Olympic sport and 4 non-Olympic: chess and aerobics). There are 7132 athletes from 151 countries participated in the competitions.

The first places in informal command offset has been won by China, the second place – Russian Federation, 3 – the Republic of Korea. 65 athletes played 306 sets of medals. 35 athletes represented Belarus in 7 sports (rhythmic-sportive gymnastic, judo, athletics, swimming, fencing, tennis,       rifle and pistol shooting).

9 higher education institutions send their students for participation in the competitions.

 Team consisted of 14 Masters of Sport of the Republic of Belarus of world-class ,21 Masters of sport of the Republic of Belarus, 29 members of the first team and 6 members of the second team of the Republic of Belarus.

13 medals have been won by Belarusian athletes: 3 golden,4 silver, 6 bronze medals. Belarusian team won 19th place in the Universiade.

Alexandra Gerasimenya has become a champion in swimming in 50m freestyle ,Yuri Shcherbatsevich  – rifle and shooting, prone position shooting; rifle and shooting team Timothy Vyshinsky, Ilya Chergeyko Yuri Shcherbatsevich – prone position shooting, mixed, team total (Belarusian State University of physical culture).

Silver medals have been won by Alexander Buryj in men's doubles tennis competition; Sergei Betov men’s doubles in tennis in team total. Svetlana Pirozhenko – tennis mixed. Alexandra Gerasimenya 100 m backstroke swimming. Lyubov Cherkashina –rhythmic-sportive gymnastics, multiathlon, ball and ribbon exercises. Alexander Buryj– tennis, men, single; Sergei Betov – tennis, men, single.

13 Belarusian athletes were given scoring points for 4-8 places: judo Dmitry Shershen, Marina Slutskaya, Ales Staroverova – Belarusian State University of physical culture, Daniela Kazan, Christina Kazan – Belarusian State University, athletics Sergei Kolomoets – Vitebsk State University named after Mashero, Nicholas Shubenok, Yana Maximova– Vitebsk State Technical University, Olga Minina – Mogilev State University named after Kuleshov, Catherine Poplavskaja - – Mozyr State Pedagogical University named after Shamyakin , Natalia Vyatkina – Minsk State University, Elena Kopec – Brest State University named after Pushkin, Svetlana Hohlova  – Minsk State University. 

RESULTS
unofficial team competition sport
at the XXVI Summer Universiade 2011 in g.Shenchzhen (China)

  

RESULTS
unofficial team competition among institutions of higher education
at the XXVI Summer Universiade 2011 in g.Shenchzhen (China)

  

Belarusian student-athletes’ participation results in XXV World Summer Universiade in City of Belgrade (The Republika Srpska)

World Summer Universiade XXV took place in the period since July 1 to 12 2012 in the city of Belgrade. 10000 students from 145 countries participated in the competitions (13 men, 10 women) athletes from 8 higher education institution in 7 sports represented the Republic of Belarus ( gymnastics, rhythmic-sportive gymnastic, judo, athletics, swimming, taekwondo, fencing, ), in 38 competition sequences (18,7 % from total number) . Experience of participation had 10 athletes, 16 athletes had master of sports qualification of international level, 7athletes had master of sports qualification.

The first places in informal command offset belongs to the athletes from Russian Federation (27 golden, 22 silver, 27 bronze), the second place belongs to People's Republic of China (22 golden, 21 silver, 15 bronze), the Republic of Korea located on the 3rd position ( 21 golden, 11 silver, 15 bronze), Japan is on the 4th position ( 20 golden, 21 silver, 32 bronze). These 4 countrie has won 254 medals, which is 38% of total number of medals. 56 participating countries’ representatives had a chance to stand on the podium with 203 medals that were played among them.

Belarusian national team has won 11 medals ( 14 in informal command offset). The champions of the Universiade : Golden medals: Yuri Shayunov( athletics, hummer throwing, Belarusian State Pedagogical University), Nikolai Shubenok (athletics, decathlon; BSPU), Svetlana Khokhlova (swimming, 50m butterfly; Belarusian State University of physical culture), Alexandra Gerasimenya (swimming, 50m freestyle; Belarusian State University of physical culture).

Silver medals: lexander Buikevich (fencing, saber; Belarusian State University of physical culture), Alexandra Gerasimenya (swimming, 100m freestyle; Belarusian State University of physical culture).

Bronze medals:Igor Rosohatsky (taekwondo, weight category up to 84 kg; Belarusian State University of physical culture), Olga Minina (athletics, of 10 000 m; Mogilev State university), Helen Kopec (athletics, shot put; Brest State University Alexandra Gerasimenya (swimming, 50m backstroke; Belarusian State University of physical culture).

The most successful were the Belarusian athletes in swimming (4 medals, including 2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze), athletics (4 medals, including 2 gold, 2 bronze), fencing (1 silver medal), taekwondo (1 bronze medal), judo (1 bronze medal). Scoring points for the 1-8 th places have been won by Belarusian athletes, 15 students (65.2 per cent of the total) in all sports. In addition, in swimming competitions there are 4 records of the Republic of Belarus have been set (50 m butterfly, 50 m freestyle twice in the combined relay 4 x 100 m - Alexander Kovalyov, Svetlana Khokhlova Irina Nefedova, Alexander Gerasimenya) including Svetlana Khokhlova and Alexandra Gerasimenya – Universiade records.

Successful results have been achieved by students of the educational establishment "Belarusian State University of Physical Culture" (M.E.Kobrinsky) - 6 medals (2 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze), 75 points. Among the winners of the student- representatives of educational institutions "Belarusian State Pedagogical University named after M. Tank" (P.D.Kuharchik) - 2 gold medals, 18 points; "Mogilev State University named after Kuleshov" (K.M.Bondarenko) - 1 bronze medal, 10 points; "Gomel State University named F.Skorina" (A.V.Rogachev) - 1 bronze medal, 10 points; "Brest State University named after AS Pushkin" (M.E.Chesnovsky) - 1 bronze medal, 6 points.

 CONTRIBUTION
sports in the unofficial team standings on the number of points
at the XXV World Summer Universiade 2009 in Belgrade (Republic of Serbia)

CONTRIBUTION
institutions of higher education in the unofficial team standings on the number of points
at the XXV World Summer Universiade 2009 in Belgrade (Republic of Serbia)

 

Belarusian student-athletes’ participation results in XXIV World Summer Universiade 2007 in Bangkok (he Kingdom of Thailand)

XXIV World Summer Universiade took place in the period since August 8 to18. 9217 athletes from 156 countries participated in the Universiade, 82 athletes represented the Republic of Belarus in 10 sports ( 19 higher education institutions) (at the Universiade 2005 - 88 students in 11 sports out of 16 universities), the average age of the team was 22.3 years. The national team of our country ranked 15th place in informal command offset. At the Universiade 2005 (Izmir, Turkey), Belarusian students were awarded 15 medals (3 gold, 6 silver and 6 bronze) and took 15th place The most successful have been  the Belarusian athletes in athletics, in a highly competitive sport they won six medals, including 3 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze. Swimming teams exceeded their commitments : they have won 3 medals, taekwondo team has won (2 medals) and artistic gymnastics –1.

Universiade’s champions:  Aleksander VASCHILO (athletics, hammer throw; Belarusian State University of physical culture; coach - V.M.Shayunov), Daria Pchelnic (athletics, hammer throw; Grodno State University– coach - I.V.Tsitsorin), Evgenia Volodko (athletics, 100m hurdles; Belarusian State Pedagogical University named after Tank, coach - V.N.Myasnikov).

Silver medals were won by Alexandra Gerasimenya (swimming, 50m freestyle, 50m backstroke; Belarusian State University of physical culture coach - E.V.Klimova), Julia Leontyk (athletics, shot put; Brest State University coach - L.V.Kunats) and Alexander Kazulka (athletics, hammer throw; Brest State University coach - A.A.Nosov).

 Bronze medals have been given Julia Smitchkova (taekwondo, 55kg; Vitebsk State Technological University coach - S.L.Smychkov), Viktoria Chaika (rifle and pistol shooting, small-caliber pistol 25 m Academy of Public administration  under the aegis of the President of the Republic of Belarus – coach - V.F.Chayka), Snezhana Yurchenko (athletics, gallop walk 20 km  Belarusian State University of physical culture coach - B.G.Drozdov), Inna Zhukova (artistic gymnastics, exercises with a hoop; Belarusian State University of physical culture coach - I.Yu.Leparskaya), Svetlana Khokhlova (swimming, 50m backstroke; Belarusian State University of physical culture coach - E.V.Klimova), Igor Leonovich (taekwondo 54 kg Belarusian State University of physical culture coach - A.A.Lihodievsky.

In addition, Alexandra Gerasimenya during participation in competitions of the Universiad set 3e records of  the Republic of Belarus (swimming, 100 m backstroke, 50 m freestyle, 50m butterfly).

Of the 82 athletes 19 had experience of competting at the Universiade, and they accounted for 35.5% of the 181-goal points, won by the Belarusian delegation for 1-8 places.

57 athletes  are members of national team of the Republic of Belarus (69.5 %), of which 38 students (46.3 %) – they are also candidates to participate in the XXIX Summer Olympic Games 2008 in Beijing (China).

14  athletes are candidates to participate in the Olympic Games in Group "A", 10 athletes (71.4 %) completed the planned tasks of the 24 candidates in Group "B", 11 athletes (45.8 %) fulfilled their tasks.

Students of the educational establishment "Belarusian State University of Physical Culture" successfully performed  (M.E.Kobrinsky) - 7 medals, 93 points. Among the medal winners of the Universiade – there are representatives of educational institutions "Belarusian State Pedagogical University named after M.Tank "(P.D.Kuharchik)," Grodno State University named after Kupala "(E.A.Rovba)," Brest State University named after Pushkin "(V.E.Chesnovsky)" Vitebsk State Technological University "(V.S.Bashmetov), ​​the Academy of Public administration under the aegis of the  President of the Republic of Belarus (S.N.Knyazev). 

CONTRIBUTION
sports in the unofficial team standings on the number of points
at the XXIV World Summer Universiade 2007 in g.Bangkok (Kingdom of Thailand)

 

CONTRIBUTION
institutions of higher education in the unofficial team standings on the number of points
at the XXIV World Summer Universiade 2007 in g.Bangkok (Kingdom of Thailand)


  

Official WebSites
prezidzent.gov

sport-club.by

www.government.by/

minedu.unidel.by/

www.mst.by

www.noc.by

Национальный правовой Интернет-портал Республики Беларусь

Белорусская ассоциация студенческого спорта

Минский полумарафон

ГФОК

Оur sponsors
This is a test link. Mainlink.ru